Certain spectrum preserving maps on Banach algebras and the stability of their perburbations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIURA TAKESHI  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90333989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽鳥 理  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70156363)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords等距離写像 / 端点 / Choquet境界 / 関数環 / 可換Banach環 / 極大イデアル空間 / 全射等距離写像 / 双対空間 / 関数空間 / スペクトル保存写像 / 荷重合成作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research subject, the structure of, what is so called, multiplicatively spectrum preserving maps between commutative Banach algebras was investigated, and the structure of surjective isometries between function spaces was characterized. For the complex linear space C^1([0,1]) of all continuously differentiable complex valued functions on the closed unit interval [0,1], we have characterized surjective, not necessarily linear, isometries on C^1([0,1]) with respect to some norms; the space C1([0,1]) has many norms, and the proof of the characterization of isometries were given to each norm. In our argument, we introduce a notion to unify these norms, and give a unified proof to characterize surjective isometries on C1([0,1]).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乗法的スペクトル保存写像の研究は2000年頃に始まり,この10年の間に世界的な競争が生まれ活発な研究がなされたきた.本研究では特に可換Banach環において,世界をリードする研究成果をあげることに成功した.また.スペクトル保存写像に関連して,保存問題としての等距離写像の研究を始めた.等距離写像は少なくとも1932年には研究がなされ現在も継続する分野である.しかし線形とは限らない等距離写像はほとんど研究されていないようである.古典的問題でありながら,世界の先端をゆく研究が本研究において始められた.