Project/Area Number |
15K04926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群) |
Principal Investigator |
Seto Michio 防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 総合教育学群, 准教授 (30398953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
須田 庄 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (30710206)
細川 卓也 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (90553579)
Research Collaborator |
TANIGUCHI Tetsuji
HOSHI Kazuki
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | グラフ / ラプラシアン / 再生核 / 再生核ヒルベルト空間 / 擬直交分解 / グラフ準同型写像 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we translated inclusion relations of finite graphs (assumed to be simple and connected) into the language of embedding of Hilbert spaces, and showed that de Branges-Rovnyak theory can be applied to this setting. Then, it gives a general method of finding inequalities. In particular, we had the following two consequences. 1. As an application of discrete de Branges-Rovnyak decomposition to increasing sequences of finite graphs, we gave a dimension formula for quasi-orthogonal complements (which can be considered as generalized quotient spaces in a broad sense) and an inequality concerning numbers of connected components of graphs. 2. As an application of continuous de Branges-Rovnyak decomposition to inclusion of two finite graphs, we gave quadratic inequalities for graph Laplacians. As a by-product of our study, our method gives a toy model of the de Branges' first proof, known to be very complicated, of the Bieberbach conjecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有限グラフの包含関係や増大列は、グラフの時間発展の最も基本的な場合であり、数学だけでなく情報科学や、カーネル法を経由することで機械学習の分野にも現れる。従って、本研究のアイデアとそれに基づいて整備された道具が他分野に応用できることは大いに考えられる。実際、研究期間の最後の半年では、応用系の研究者との会合に参加し、理論と応用それぞれの問題意識を交換する機会を複数回もった。その成果は、現在、講義ノートとして整理中である。このように、本研究課題は純数学的な問題意識から出発したものであったが、最終的に数学内に留まるものではなく、他分野への応用の可能性も広げる意義のあるものとなった。