The expansion of the criticality theory for stochastic optimal control and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Naoyuki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70452563)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords確率最適制御 / 粘性Hamilton-Jacobi方程式 / エルゴード問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we studied the criticality theory for a class of nonlinear partial differential equations, called viscous Hamilton-Jacobi equations, by using both probabilistic and PDE theoretic methods. More specifically, we clarified the relationship between “phase transition” phenomena arising in stochastic optimal control and the generalized principal eigenvalue for viscous Hamilton-Jacobi equations. We especially quantified such phase transitions in terms of the space dimensions as well as the intensity of nonlinearity of the equation.