Research on mathematical expressions and numerical methods for optimal hedging strategies via Malliavin calculus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Takuji  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20349830)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords数理ファイナンス / 確率論 / 数値計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering incomplete markets described by a jump type stochastic process, we aimed to derive, using Malliavin calculus, mathematical expressions of two optimal hedging strategies: local risk-minimizing (LRM) and mean-variance hedging (MVH) strategies; and to develop numerical methods for them. We have solved the following problems: (1) mathematical expressions and numerical methods of LRM strategies for BNS models, (2) expressions and numerical methods of MVH strategies for exponential additive models, (3) computation on LRM and MVH for normal inverse Gaussian models, and (4) expressions and numerical methods of LRM strategies for VIX options for BNS models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非完備市場における最適ヘッジ戦略の理論研究はこれまで一定の成果を上げてきたが、これまでに得られた成果は最適ヘッジの存在や抽象的な表現の導出に留まっており、金融実務に適用されることはなかった。そこで、金融実務への貢献を念頭に、単に計算可能なモデルを選択するのではなく、実際の金融実務で使用されているモデルを選択し、具体的な設定に対して具体的な答えを与えることを目標とした。実際、数値計算法の開発では、金融実務においてそのまま利用できるような形で提示することができた。ファイナンスにおける数学的理論研究の成果を金融実務に還元することができたものと確信している。