Path integrals-Analysis on path space opened by time slicing approximation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kumanogo Naoto  工学院大学, 情報学部(情報工学部), 教授 (40296778)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords経路積分 / 関数方程式論 / 関数解析学 / 擬微分作用素 / 数理物理 / 振動積分 / フーリエ積分作用素 / 確率解析 / 関数方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the time slicing approximation, we gave two sets of general functionals for which the phase space path integrals of general-order parabolic type have a mathematically rigorous meaning. Each sets of functionals is closed under addition, multiplication, translation, linear transformation and functional differentiation. Furthermore, in the phase space path integrals, though we need to pay attention for use, the interchange of order with integrals, the interchange of order with limit operations, the natural property under orthogonal transformations with respect to paths, the natural property under translations with respect to momentum paths, and the functional integration by parts formula with respect to momentum paths, are valid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相空間経路積分は、その有用性にも関わらず、数学的に測度が存在しないことや、物理的にも不確定原理があり位置と運動量を同時に確定できないこと、形式的に式変形すると誤った結論を導くことなど問題点が指摘されている。相空間経路積分の研究は、シュレディンガー方程式に対する研究が多いが、今回の研究は、一般階の変数係数放物型方程式に対する研究で、しかも、相空間経路積分が数学的に存在する一般的な汎関数の集合を与え、その相空間経路積分で数学的に可能となる演算を与えている点に特徴がある。