On the lifespan and asymptotic behavior of solutions to systems of wave equations with nonlinear terms of long range effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIDANO KUNIO  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00285090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横山 和義  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20316243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsnonlinear wave equations / weak null condition / half wave equation / 初期値問題 / 適切性 / Strichartz型評価式 / 分数階微分 / chain rule / null condition / 波動方程式 / 時間大域解 / 最大存在時間 / 退化条件 / wave equation / lifespan / global solution
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2003, Lindblad and Rodnianski conjectured that the Cauchy problem for nonlinear wave equations satisfying the weak null condition would admit global (in time) solutions for small and smooth data. Using the ghost weight method due to Alinhac, we have studied the Cauchy problem for a system of quasi-linear wave equations satisfying this condition and proved that it admits global solutions for small and smooth data. Our result will be one of the basic steps toward the resolution of their conjecture.