Studies on mathematical structure of boundary value problems appearing in hydrodynamics and magnetohydrodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Taku  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (30192389)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords境界値問題 / MHD方程式 / 安定性 / Hodge分解 / 調和ベクトル場 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / MHD / 自由境界 / Nash-Moser型陰関数定理 / 定常解 / 自由境界問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was intended as an attempt to study the relations, from a mathematical standpoint, between the following three issues on the boundary value problems appearing in the hydrodynamics and magnetohydrodynamics (MHD) : (i) the nonlinear structure of equations, (ii) the setting of boundary conditions, (iii) the geometrical structure of domains. Our results obtained in this reserach can be listed below.
(1) We proved the existence and the stability of weak solutions of stationary MHD equations under inhomogeneous boundary conditions.(2) We gave a characterization of harmonic vector fields in three dimensional exterior domain by topological invariants of exterior domains. This result shall be a base for establishing Hodge decomposition theorem for exterior domains.