Spectrum for periodic or random magnetic Scrodinger operators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nomura Yuji  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (40282818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシュレディンガー作用素 / スペクトル / 埋蔵固有値 / 閾値レゾナンス / 双曲型閾値 / Lifshitz tail / ランダムAharonov-Bohm磁場 / Persistent多様体 / ランダムAB磁場 / 埋込まれた固有値 / Aharonov-Bohm磁場 / シュレーディンガー作用素 / 埋め込まれた固有値 / Persistent集合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the d-dimensional lattice and the r-regular tree, an exact expression for the number of discrete eigenvalues of a discrete Schrodinger operator with afinitely supported potential was obtained. We characterized the set of potentials with embeded eigenvalues or resonances (this set was called Persistent varieties). Moreover we researched relations between geometric properties of Persistent varieties and the spectrum of the operators.
We proved the asymptotic behavior of resonance states and studied the existence of resonance and the limiting absorption principle at hyperbolic thresholds.We showed the Lifshitz tail for random Aharonov-Bohm magnetic Schrodinger operators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シュレディンガー作用素は、量子力学におけるもっとも基本的な作用素であり、そのスペクトルを調べることは数学のみならず、物理的にも非常に重要である。特に離散グラフ上のシュレディンガー作用素は、カーボンナノチューブやトポロジカル絶縁体とも密接に関係しており、そのスペクトルの解明は他方面の応用も期待される。特にレゾナンスの精密な挙動や、離散シュレディンガー作用素は特有の双曲型閾値の研究は未解明なことも多く、これに関する結果は重要なものと思われる。