On the asymptotics and well-posedness for Keller-Segel system of degenerate and singular type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2018)
Kyushu University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Yoshie  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (60308210)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords退化放物型方程式 / Keller-Segel系 / 漸近解析 / 非自明定常解 / 退化型 / 閾値 / 定常解 / 有限伝播性 / Navier-Stokes方程式 / 退化放物型 / 特異放物型 / 初期値問題の時間局所適切性 / 爆発解 / Keller-Segel 系 / chemotaxis / well-posedness / Navier-Stokes 方程式 / Uniqueness
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated asymptotic analysis at infinite time with the degenerate Keller-Segel system. More precisely, we proved the existence of nontrivial stationary solutions of the Keller-Segel system, and further proved the fact that the profiles for the Keller-Segel system, which are time-evolving solutions, have the same stationary solution at time infinity. The research results have been published in IUMJ in 2018 as a joint research with Mr. Jose Carrillo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
退化楕円型方程式の変分問題を解くことに帰着し,Keller-Segel系の非自明な定常解の存在証明を確立している.同問題の解析には,退化性が誘引する正則性欠如を克服する必要がある.我々は,球対称性を担保することで解のサポートコンパクト性を保証し,解析を容易にする手法を確立している.同手法は多様な退化型方程式系の解析に有効である.