Study of solutions and their singularities of nonlinear partial differential equations in the complex domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Hidetoshi  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60101028)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 複素領域 / 特異点 / 形式解 / 非線型偏微分方程式 / 発散級数解 / 対数的特異点 / 解の一意性 / Gevrey指数 / Briot-Bouquet型 / ボレル総和法 / q-差分方程式 / 漸近解析 / q-差分方程式 / 漸近展開
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied nonlinear partial differential equations in the complex domain, and investigated in detail the behavior of singularities of solutions. The structure of singularities is completely clarified in the following two cases: the case of first order Briot-Bouquet type partial differential equations, and the case of first order nonlinear totally characteristic partial differential equations. In the case of higher order partial differential equations and q-difference partial differtential equations, many new findings have been obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複素領域での常微分方程式の特異点の研究は, 20世紀初頭に一応の完成を見た。その後は, 数学や物理などの多くの分野で基本言語の一つとして活用されている。偏微分方程式の特異点の研究においても, 基礎的部分が十分に整理されれば, 多くの数学や物理などの分野において重要な役割を果たすと期待される。