Global theory of the Kirchhoff equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Tokio  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70249712)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsKirchhoff方程式 / Gevrey空間 / 大域解 / 時間大域解 / Gevreyクラス / 外部問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim in this study is to prove the existence and uniqueness of Gevrey class solutions to the Kirchhoff equation. During the term of this study, it is proved that Kirchhoff equation admits a unique semiglobal solution. Namely, given a time T, the Kirchhoff admits a unique Gevrey class solution up to T. Since the Gevrey analyticity of data depends on T, our result does not achieve to solving the open problem. However, it should be mentioned that our result surpasses all of the previous known results.