A study of the structure of the solutions of nonlinear elliptic equations in spaces of constant curvature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Kohtaro Watanabe  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 教授 (30546057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 弘幸  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 准教授 (10448053)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMETAKA Yoshinori  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (00047218)
SHIOJI Naoki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50215943)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords一般化Pohozaev関数 / 正値球対称解 / 定曲率空間 / p-ラプラス作用素 / 一意性 / p-Laplace作用素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the initial plan, uniqueness of the positive radial solution of nonlinear elliptic equations in the space of constant curvature thorough generalized Pohozaev identity and its non-degeneracy, properties of the solutions of the Euler-Lagrange equations including p-Laplace operator in the space of constant curvature and detection of best constant of discrete Sobolev inequality were studied. Results of these studies were published in four papers. Although the study of p-Laplace operator in the space of constant curvature could not show significant progress. The result of this study is not published at present.