Forcing Theory and the Size of the Continuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Brendle Jorg  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 教授 (70301851)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数学基礎論 / 集合論 / トポロジー / 測度論 / 強制法 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the combinatorial structure of the continuum using novel techniques from forcing theory. In particular, we employed techniques like Mathias forcing with a filter and other ccc forcing notions, a sophisticated version of finite support iteration of forcing, matrix iterations of forcing, generalizations of forcing notions on the real numbers to large cardinals etc, to obtain new independence results about the order relationship between cardinal invariants of the continuum, and about sets of real numbers with maximality properties like ultrafilters and maximal almost disjoint families.