On the structure of subgraphs and degree bounded trees in graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Haruhide Matsuda  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00333237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 良太  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70581685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords応用数学 / 離散数学 / グラフ理論 / 因子 / 木
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The graph factor problem is the problem of finding the spanning subgraphs satisfying certain properties in a given graph. The main results of this research are as follows.
(1) We investigated whether the structure of the entire graph might exist in a certain subgraph, and verified the relationship with the known properties of the graph. (2) The structure of the trees in graphs was verified by various points of view, and the sufficient conditions presented. (3) We also showed the new research of graph theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフの因子理論は少々粗い表現をすれば、複雑なネットワークにおいて、所望のネットワークが存在するための様々な数学的条件をみつけようとする分野である。昨今のネットワーク社会において、その重要性は益々増大していくと思われる。このような状況下で本研究は、因子理論における、今までの流れを考慮しつつ、新たなる方向性を確立しようとするものである。これは多くの未解決問題を提供するだけでなく、この研究での成果は、ネットワーク分野等の工学での応用も期待される。