Constructions of multilength, variable weight optical orthogonal codes
Project/Area Number |
15K04982
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Nobuko Miyamoto 東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 准教授 (20318207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
篠原 聡 明星大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40328985)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 光直交符号 / 組合せデザイン / 有限射影幾何 / optical orthogonal code / difference packing / projective line / recursive construction / conic |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study of optical orthogonal codes is motivated by an application in optical orthogonal code-division multiple-access communication systems. To simultaneously support multimedia services, multilength or variable weight optical orthogonal codes are essential. We gave a construction method for multilength optical orthogonal codes with weight three. We have shown that some optical orthogonal codes obtained from lines of a projective space satisfy the property called λ-compatible and they yield some new infinite class of multilength optical orthogonal codes with weight three.