Mutual entropy of entanglement quantum channels and the basis of formulation of the quantum coding theorem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Noboru  東京理科大学, 理工学部情報科学科, 教授 (70191781)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子情報理論 / 量子エントロピー / 量子符号化定理 / 量子力学的エントロピー / 量子チャネル / エンタングルメン / エンタングルメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Information theory is one of the basic theories that supports the modern information society, and the efficiency of information transmission in a commutative system is examined by a series of information amounts defined based on probability theory. In particular, a generalization study of the channel coding theorem for commutative systems is carried out by dynamical entropy. This coding theorem is an important issue in quantum information theory. In this research, we investigate transmission efficiency for quantum channels with entanglement, and as a mathematical study aiming at the formulation of quantum channel coding theorem based on the formulation of the average mutual entropy of quantum systems (1 We conducted basic research for formulation of entanglement quantum channel theory, (2) development of dynamic entropy theory of quantum systems, and (3) solution of quantum coding theorem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子情報通信過程の数理的研究では,量子確率論をベースとして,(1) 量子符号化の定理,(2)量子エントロピー理論,(3) 量子チャネル理論,などの様々な研究が行われている。本研究では,エンタングルメントチャネルと量子系の力学的エントロピー理論の研究を基に,量子符号化定理の証明を目指す課題の研究によって,エンタングルメント量子チャネルに対する量子系の平均相互エントロピーを定式化し,平均相互エントロピーの加法性が証明できる。さらには,エンタングルメント量子チャネルを考慮した量子符号化の定理の厳密な証明を行うための糸口が得られ,量子情報通信の物理工学的な発展に役立つ理論の定式化が期待される。