Higher Order Numerical Methods and Their Numerical Analysis for Mathematical Models of Taxis Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FANG Qing  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (10243544)
Research Collaborator ZHANG Xiao-Yu
WANG Ruyun
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords偏微分方程式 / 数値解法 / 高精度 / 有限差分法 / 数値解析 / 数理モデル / 特異性 / 数値シミュレーション / 誤差評価 / 移流拡散方程式 / 初期値境界値問題 / 局所非線形吸収型境界条件 / 爆発解 / 有限差分スキーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonlinear parabolic partial differential equations are used in mathematical models to describe taxis phenomena arising from physics, chemistry, biology and other fields of natural scences. Since analytic solutions can not be obtained in general, it is an important research theme to get highly accurate numerical solutions which contribute to the development of those fields of natural scences. In this research project, the representative investigates Keller-Segel type problems on unbounded domains and, by successfully obtaining the approximate problems on bounded domains, develops validate methods to solve numerically blow-up solutions. By applying the proposed numerical technique, the representative develops high order numerical methods to elliptic partial differential equations with singular solutions, and Rossby solitary waves excited by the unstable topography in weak shear flow.