Development of mathematical model for dengue transmission and strategical simulations for the control against dengue outbreak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Hirofumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (00108101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下河原 理江子  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (50146776)
Research Collaborator FUEDA Kaori  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 教授
KOBAYASHI Daisuke  国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 流動研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデング熱 / 感染症数理モデル / ヒトスジシマカ / アウトブレイク / リスクアセスメント / 東京 / 不顕性感染 / 東京オリンピック / 確率シミュレーション / 東京代々木公園 / 潜伏期間 / アウトブレーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first outbreak of autochthonous dengue fever in Japan since 1945 was occurred in Yoyogi Park and its vicinity, Tokyo in the summer of 2014, and a total of 160 dengue cases were confirmed. Dengue viruses circulate between humans and Aedes albopictus, which is highly influenced by seasonal factors.
We investigated how the dengue fever outbreak in Yoyogi Park and its vicinity progressed through stochastic simulations on the basis of a mathematical model for transmission of dengue virus. It is necessary for prevention from a large-scale outbreak to detect asymptomatic cases at early stage and reduce the survival rate of Ae. albopictus.
We have misgivings about recurrence of dengue autochthonous infections in near future. In addition, Olympic Games will be held in Tokyo in summer of 2020. This study carried out a risk assessment of autochthonous dengue fever in Tokyo, Japan on the basis of a mathematical model incorporating with seasonal factors.