Pulse dynamics of a 3-component reaction-diffusion system in neighborhoods of several bifurcation points
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
IKEDA HIDEO  富山大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (60115128)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords3成分反応拡散系 / 特異摂動法 / 中心多様体理論 / 縮約系 / パルスダイナミクス / スポットダイナミクス / ドリフト分岐 / Bogdanov-Takens分岐 / 縮約理論 / 進行波解 / ホップ分岐 / サドルノード分岐 / 反応拡散系 / 中心多様体縮約 / サドル-ノード分岐
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existence and stability of localized stationary solutions in a 3-component reaction-diffusion system in R or RxR is clarified, from which we find that there exist the following three types of destabilization: (1) drift bifurcation, (2) Hopf bifurcation and (3) saddle-node bifurcation. In neighborhoods of single or double bifurcation points, reduced ODE systems are given by using center manifold reduction procedure. These coefficients of the ODE systems are determined correctly. As an application of it, the dynamics of the interaction between bifurcated solutions and heterogeneity in the media are also considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複雑な偏微分方程式で記述された解のダイナミクスを正確に縮約された中心多様体上の常微分方程式系の解の挙動で見ることが出来るので,数学を専門としない科学者や技術者に対しても非常に受け入れられ易く,学際的にも重要な意味を持ち,理学,工学,医学などの他分野への波及効果は大きいと期待している。
一番の独創的な結果は縮約された常微分方程式系が正確に与えられる点であり,特に空間非一様性の影響を明らかにする為には常微分方程式系の係数の正確な値が必要である。そのおかげで,様々なダイナミクスの分水嶺解(セパレータ)の存在も容易に見出すこが可能となった。