Mathematical study on quantum incompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K04998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyadera Takayuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50339123)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords量子論基礎 / 量子情報 / 量子確率 / 量子測定 / 両立不可能性 / 不確定性関係 / 一般確率論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied quantum incompatibility with focus on its structural aspect. We showed that order relations in observable space and quantum channel space are naturally introduced and the incompatibility is represented in a simple way by using these relations. The argument was extended to the incompatibility between quantum channels. In addition, we generalized the notion so that compatibility between subsets can be treated. For a given subset in the observable space, we have a subset in the channel space such that each element in this channel space is compatible with every element in the observable subset. This treatment naturally introduced the Galois connection, whose closure is shown to have an operational interpretation. We also studied the incompatibility witness whose existence is derived from the convex structure of the set of all compatible pairs. As applications of the quantum incompatibility, we investigated the quantum reference frame and obtained some quantitative bounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
位置と運動量が同時に測定できないという不確定性関係は量子論において最も長い歴史をもつにもかかわらず、いまだにその定式化においてすら混乱が見られ、その全貌は解き明かされていません。この定式化を数学的に操作論的に満足のいく形で行い、また位置と運動量の測定にとどまらず一般的な操作にまで概念を拡張したものが同時操作不可能性です。この研究では、同時操作不可能性について、その根本的な理由を探るべく構造論的観点から調べました。また、この概念がどのように応用されるかについても調べました。これは量子情報など「役に立つもの」への応用につながるものと考えています。