Application of probability theory in cluster DNA damage generation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Saisho Yasumasa  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70195973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 敦  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80193473)
畑上 到  東京都市大学, 共通教育部, 教授 (50218476)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDNA / クラスター損傷 / LET / 数理モデル / 確率論の応用 / G値 / G値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to theoretically support the biological effects of high LET radiation and to solve the mathematical problems that emerge accordingly by analyzing the process of producing severe damage called cluster damage in DNA produced by irradiation by constructing a stochastic (mathematical) model and predicting the dependence of the number of cluster damage on radiation dose and LET ("linear energy transfer", a parameter describing the density at which radiation causes ionization around its track).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNA に放射線を照射したときに,二重らせんの双方の塩基が同時に損傷を受けて切断される,2 本鎖切断 (dsb )や、クラスター損傷と呼ばれる損傷が起きると修復が困難になり,致命的なダメージを受ける.そこでこれらの損傷の生成を調べることは重要な問題であるが,照射線量と損傷の生成数との関係は低線量域において検出が困難であること等から,完全には解決されていない.本研究では,さらに放射線がその飛跡周辺に電離を起こす密度を表現する線エネルギー付与 (LET) との関係にも着目し数理的な考察を行った。この問題は,福島の原発事故において関心事になった低線量放射線の影響の問題とも深く関係している.