Mathematical and numerical research on evolutionary games that describe population concentration and outflow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Minoru  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70207215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江島 伸興  京都大学, 高大接続・入試センター, 特定教授 (20203630)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経済地理学 / 核周辺モデル / 賃金方程式 / Krugman model / 数値計算 / replicator方程式 / 進化ゲーム / 空間経済学 / リプリケーター方程式 / 非線型積分方程式 / 離散力学系 / DSK model / 非定常DSK model / 人口の流出・集中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial economics is an interdisciplinary area between economics and geography. Its purpose is to study the allocation of resources over space and the location of economic activity. Among many important nonlinear models in the NEG, one of the most fundamental models is the Krugman's Core-Periphery model. Each equilibrium of the continuous model is defined as a solution to the wage equation, which is a singular nonlinear integral equation. The wage equation is quite a new kind of integral equation that has not been fully studied mathematically. We must note that the wage equation has a singular double nonlinear structure in the sense that the equation contains a nonlinear integral operator whose integral kernel itself is expressed by another nonlinear integral operator with a singularity. It is difficult to prove the existence of solutions to the wage equation. In this study we prove the existence of solutions to the wage equation under the most general assumption.