Project/Area Number |
15K05011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research Institution | Ryukoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
SUSHIDA Takamichi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 葉序 / 螺旋格子 / ボロノイタイリング / 円充填 / 連分数 / 円板充填 / Farey 数列 / 距離関数 / 螺旋葉序 / タイリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our main subjects are the geometric models of phyllotactic spirals, including Voronoi tiling on the Archimedean and logarithmic spiral lattices, and circle packing on logarithmic spiral lattices. We studied parameter dependence of the number of spirals, called parastichies. For Archimedean spiral lattices, we obtained a simple and rigorous proof for the monotonicity of parastichies, quasiperiodicity of the grain boundaries, and the shape limit of the quadrilateral tiles, by using the continuation of the parameter space. The logarithmic spiral lattices have a good property like the linear lattices, under a bounded planar metric. We showed in particular that the bifurcation diagrams of Voronoi tiling and circle packing are dual.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
葉序螺旋とは、ひまわりの種の並び方を幾何学的にデル化したものである。螺旋が作る縞模様を扱う際には、通常、歪みを無視して、直線状の縞模様で近似して考えることが多い。本研究では、螺旋による歪みを考慮して縞模様を扱うことを考えた。 対数螺旋の場合には、きわめて特殊な斉次有界な距離関数が有効に機能することがわかった。この距離関数は、葉序と全く関係のない誤差解析の分野で既に発見されたものと同じである。 アルキメデス螺旋の場合には、結晶粒の境界の存在と、その準周期的構造が証明された。ここではフィボナッチ数および黄金比が重要な役割を果たしている。