| Project/Area Number |
15K05016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Noriaki 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30209720)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上野 悟 京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70303807)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUWAMURA Susumu 北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (20271538)
OYA Shin 国立天文台, TMT推進室, 特任准教授 (80399287)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 地表層補償光学 / 画像回復 / 補償光学 / Phase Diversity / Phase diversity / 位相変化結像法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a sensor for a ground-layer adaptive optics (GLAO), and then succeeded in separately deriving wavefront phases in the ground and a upper layers. We set the GLAO sensor in the Hida Observatory to make experiments. As a result, we confirmed the improvement of image contrast over the whole field of view. We attained the control frequency of more than 600 Hz when using four sensing targets. We also developed an observational system of simultaneously acquiring solar images on focus and defocus positions, and applied it to observations in the Hida Observatory. By processing the observational data with a phase diversity method, we succeeded in image improvement over a wide field of view. To reduce the computational time, we developed a parallel processing system using a PC cluster.