Study of Young Binary Associated with Gas Disks Based on Numerical Simulations and High Resolution Imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hanawa Tomoyuki  千葉大学, 先進科学センター, 教授 (50172953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Tomoaki  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (60308004)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords数値シミュレーション / 連星 / 回転系 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 星形成 / 衝撃波 / 理論天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical simulations of a young accreting binary have been performed on a numerical grid corotating with the binary. The accuracy of specific angular momentum has been greatly improved by adopting a new method of evaluating the Coriolis force. This improvement is out of the initial scope and suppresses unnatural oscillations seen in the numerical simulations thus far. As a bi-product, the new method provides an explicit difference scheme which guarantees conservation of the total energy of the fluid including the self-gravity.