Probing the Early Universe with Transient Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Totani Tomonori  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90321588)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高速電波バースト / ガンマ線バースト / 連星中性子星 / 宇宙再電離 / 突発天体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We theoretically examined the possibility that fast radio bursts (FRBs) are produced by binary neutron star mergers. Using a numerical merger simulation, we found that ejecta is expelled a few ms after the merger, and there is a time window for a FRB radio signal to escape to an observer. On the other hand, following the discovery of a repeating FRB 121102, we proposed a scenario that a long-lived surviving neutron star after the merger becomes such a repeater FRB. As observational studies, we performed follow-up observations using Subaru Telescope for some FRBs. We found a host galaxy candidate for FRB 150418, and set the deepest optical upper limit of possible optical afterglow to FRB 151230.