Study on variability mechanisms of quasar activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Misawa Toru  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (60513447)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsAGNアウトフロー / クェーサー吸収線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
AGN outflow wind, a gas stream from the accretion disk of quasar central engines that are accelerated by radiation pressure, shows time variability, although its origin is not clearly understood. We verified one of the most plausible scenarios for the variability (variability ionization scenario; VIS) through unique observations. Our observations suggest a) variability pattern in outflow wind and quasar luminosity are synchronized and b) an outflow wind has the internal structure whose physical scale is smaller than separation distance between sightlines of two lensed images of quasars. These results support the VIS scenario with a self-shielding effect as an additional mechanism, although the gas motion of outflow wind could partially contribute to the change of outflow wind.