| Project/Area Number |
15K05021
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Astronomy
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Shuji 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (50025483)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAJIMA Yasushi 一橋大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (40469606)
NAGAYAMA Takahiro 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00533275)
| Research Collaborator |
KANEDA Hidehiro 名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30301724)
TAMURA Motohide 東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (00260018)
NAGATA Tetsuya 京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80208016)
OMODAKA Toshihiro 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50129285)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 多色同時可視―近赤外 / CGH干渉計 / 球面主鏡副鏡望遠鏡 / 色放射温度計 / 可視近赤外多色測光器 / 4面反射望遠鏡光学系 / 小型可視光カメラ / TRIPOL:3色同時偏光カメラ / 分光専用球面望遠鏡 / IRSF勉強会 / 多色偏光測定 / 同時計測 / 球面カセグレン望遠鏡 / 検出器読み出し回路 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of the research is to realize the simultaneous 7-colour imaging camera by combination of TRIPOL with the existing SIRIUS on IRSF. The key is to develop the read-out system for a larger format CCD. However, we could not attain the miniaturization, so we searched for several bypasses, 1) Expansion of the Cassegrain focus box, b) Availability of alternative commercial CCDs, and 3) Planning to construction new telescopes. There are still not open routes to the satisfied solution. In the course of the search, we found a new optics: Aplanatic optics with spherical 1ry and 2ry mirrors. We also developed the method of the fabrication and measurement of the 4th aspheric mirror. Publication of TRIPOL to academic journals has been unsuccessful, because of the premature of the instrumental calibration, that is, the limit of the accuracy as the instrument was uncertain. Although TRIPOLs were distributed to several observatories and commissioned but still not fruitful.