Research of mass-accretion and mass-ejection processes of young stellar objects by spectro-polarimetry of near-infrared emission lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2015-2016, 2018)
Saitama University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Akitaya Hiroshi  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 研究員 (60450186)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWABATA Koji
YOSHIDA Michitoshi
MORITANI Yuki
WATANABE Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords天文学 / 前主系列星 / 赤外線 / 偏光 / 若い恒星状天体 / 近赤外線 / 分光 / 光・赤外線天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our universe is filled with stars as our Sun, which borns within a very short period of 1-10 million years. Physical processes at an area close to the star by a few stellar radii in their young era is important to understand their birth process.
We are clarifying motion and distribution of gas around a young star by spectro-polarimetry of their emission lines, which is unique approach to investigate the area close to the star. We reduced near-infrared spectro-polarimetry data of young stars obtained by the Hiroshima Optical and Near-InfraRed camera (HONIR) attached to the 1.5-m Kanata telescope, Higashi-Hiroshima Observatory of Hiroshima Astrophysical Science Center, Hiroshima University.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、星々の直近のガスが近赤外線で放つ光(輝線)の直線偏光を測定し、星が生まれつつある現場の物質の運動と分布を明らかにすることを狙った。当初は輝線の偏光を十分に抽出する新機能を広島大学かなた望遠鏡の観測装置HONIR(オニール)に追加装着する予定であったが、やむを得ない進捗の遅れのため、過去に取得が済んでいた予備的な観測データの解析と、今後の研究完遂のための環境を整備するに留まった。
しかし近赤外線の偏光分光観測は天文学の観測研究分野で希少かつユニークな手法である。本研究で整備した環境は若い天体や星周物質をもつ天体の観測に活用でき、今後の観測研究の発展に大きく寄与する。