Development of the super wide band waveguide devices to achieve the wideband radio observation in 100-300 GHz
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Hideo Ogawa  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (20022717)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 木村 公洋  大阪府立大学, 大学院 理学系研究科, 研究員 (10565328)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords天文学 / 電波 / 広帯域 / 導波管 / 周波数分配器 / 直交偏波分離器 / ALMA / band 7+8 / 電波天文 / 受信機 / 導波管回路 / ヘテロダイン受信機 / OMT / 周波数フィルタ / 偏波分離器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thanks to the radio observations using ALMA etc., the distributions of the various minor molecules were found over the entire molecular cloud. To reveal its details, observing lots of line spectra in a wide area , wide frequency band of submm, with high efficiency is necessary. For such observation, a combination of a waveguide frequency band multiple splitter called FSFB and an orthogonal polarization splitter of OMT is considered to be very effective; however, the conventional waveguide devices are narrowband. In addition, applying these in submm band is difficult due to problems of machining error.
In this research, we worked to broaden the bandwidth of OMT & FSFB, and developed new techniques to improve fabrication accuracy. As a result, we succeeded in developing a new type OMT that has the fractional bandwidth of over 60%, where capable of ALMA Band 2+3, 7+8. In addition, new techniques of low fabrication error were obtained for fabrication the OMT, FSFB etc. in submm band.