Spectroscopic studies for amino acid and its precursors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Hiroyuki  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (70260031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 かおり  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (80397166)
Research Collaborator BAILLEUX Stephane
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords星間アミノ酸 / ミリ波・サブミリ波分光 / 電波天文観測 / 星間分子 / アミノ酸 / 分光データベース / サブミリ波分光 / グリシン / 星間物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a chemical reaction network toward synthesis of glycine, the simplest amino acid, in interstellar space by comprehensive investigation of previous researches, and have identified several key molecules for synthesizing glycine. To date, most of these species are impossible to explore by radio-astronomy due to lack of relevant spectroscopic information. In this study we tried to observe rotational spectra of Aminoacetonitrile, Hydantoin, and Aminomethanol in the millimeter-wave to sub-millimeter-wave frequency region, all of which can be regarded as direct precursors of glycine in the chemical network. Spectroscopic characterization for former two species in their vibrational ground and excited states has been successfully made, and their molecular constants are accurately determined. Line frequency catalogues for these molecules have been established for astronomical observation with whole ALMA observation bands.