Radio burst analysis for the spatial FFT interferometers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tsubono Kimio  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 客員上級研究員(研究院客員教授) (10125271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大師堂 経明  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10112989)
青木 貴弘  山口大学, 時間学研究所, 助教(特命) (30624845)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電波望遠鏡 / FRB / ブラックホール / 重力波 / マイクロクェーサー / ジェット / 降着円盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nasu telescope array is a direct imaging device in which the image of the radio source can be obtained in real-time. Angular resolution of the telescope is given by the total length of the array while the field of view is determined by the scale of the single dish. Our telescope has an angular resolution of 0.1 degrees and a field view of 0.8 degrees. By applying the new analysis method developed in this study, we can obtain high sensitive image of the radio sources. Thus, we could observe radio outbursts from V404 Cyg in 2015 and radio flares from Cyg X-3 in 2017. Both were very important events in the recent radio astronomy.