Establishing a (sub)millimeter energy diagnostic method of deeply buried energy sources in merging galaxies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
IMANISHI MASATOSHI  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 助教 (00311176)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超巨大ブラックホール / サブミリ波 / 赤外線銀河 / 分子ガス / 活動銀河中心核 / 星生成 / 合体銀河 / 化学組成 / 共進化 / 銀河
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Merging of gas-rich galaxies is common in our universe. During such galaxy merger process, it is expected that not only many stars are formed, but also material accretes onto a pre-existing supermassive black hole (SMBH) and such a SMBH (1) becomes active, (2) emits strong radiation from the surrounding accretion disk, and (3) grows in mass rapidly. Although star-formation activity can be observationally probed easily, compact active SMBHs in gas-rich merging galaxy nuclei are very difficult to detect, because they are hidden behind a large amount of material. We established a powerful method to differentiate star-formation and active SMBHs, through their different feedback to the surrounding molecular gas, at the almost-dust-extinction-free (sub)millimeter wavelength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超巨大ブラックホールは、2019年4月に影の撮影の成果がマスメディアを通じて大々的に社会にリリースされ、多くの国民が知る存在となった。しかし、その大きな質量(太陽の1000万倍以上)をどのように作り出すかという問題は未解決のまま残っている。ガスを豊富に持つ銀河同士の合体の最中に、超巨大ブラックホールに大量に物が落ち込んで質量が大きく成長するという理論が広く提唱されているが、その現場は物質の奥深くに埋もれていて観測が難しいという大きな問題が存在していた。本研究では、物質による吸収の影響が小さな(サブ)ミリ波で、これまでの問題を解決する世界でも独自の手法を開発したという点で意義が大きい。