Molecular abundance and distribution of the active galaxy with imaging line survey observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
Takano Shuro  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (00222084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 拓  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (90570359)
Research Collaborator KOHNO Kotaro
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords銀河 / 活動的銀河中心核 / 爆発的星形成 / セイファート銀河 / 電波天文学 / 電波干渉計 / アルマ(ALMA)望遠鏡 / 星間分子 / 星間化学 / アルマ / ALMA / ラインサーベイ / 電波 / NGC 1068 / ブラックホール / 分子組成 / アルマ望遠鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 200 molecular species have been detected in interstellar space. So far "line survey observations" have been carried out to observe molecular lines in unbiased way along the frequency axis. This is a powerful method to study physical and chemical conditions of interstellar matter. Here we applied this method to the galaxy NGC 1068 with the ALMA telescope to study the galaxy with an active galactic nucleus (AGN).
As a result, we found molecules with enhanced intensity (HCN etc.) in the gas around the AGN (CND), by comparing gas in the CND and in regions where many high-mass stars are formed. These results suggest that the CND is affected by X-ray radiation from the AGN, and/or that the CND is in high-temperature owing to shock wave.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、銀河でしばしばみられるAGNを取り巻くガス領域(CND)と、重い星が多数形成しているガス領域について、それらを網羅的に、かつ空間的に完全に分解し、区別して観測した。その結果、両者の分子組成には、異なる面があることを示した。AGNは一般にダストに深く埋もれ、観測が難しい。今回、分子組成を調べることにより、AGNの存在を電波観測で調べる手がかりを得た。このことは、銀河の性質や進化の研究、また、銀河での星間物質の組成や反応の研究に役立つ。
以上のことを通して、宇宙を構成する重要な要素である銀河の理解が進み、社会的にも関心が高い宇宙やその進化の研究に、微力ながら寄与していると考える。