Unraveling the hypothesis that a neutron star merger is the origin of r-process elements, based on the understanding of galaxy evolution and nucleosynthesis
Project/Area Number |
15K05033
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Wanajo Sinya 上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30327879)
Ishigaki Miho 東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 研究員 (30583611)
Research Collaborator |
Nishimura Nobuya
Bekki Kenji
Gerhard Hensler
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | r過程元素 / 中性子星合体 / 元素合成 / 銀河化学進化 / 磁気駆動型超新星 / 矮小銀河 / 銀河進化 / 強磁場超新星 / 隕石 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The astrophysical origin of elements formed through rapid neutron-capture process, so-called r-process, such as gold and platinum has not been identified yet. Last summer in 2017, we have caught the compelling signature of binary neutron star mergers as the site of r-process. However, we have only one sample and some observational results challenge the claim that a neutron star merger is the sole site of r-process. In this study, we have assessed this issue from the unique approach using stellar abundances as the diagnosis of r-process origin. We eventually got o the conclusion that stellar abundances in nearby dwarf galaxies support neutron star mergers as the r-process site but require specific supernovae -magnetorotational supernovae- at the early stage of galaxy evolution.