Study on the driving mechanism of solar magnetic activity with emphasis on magnetic helicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Takashi  国立天文台, 太陽観測科学プロジェクト, 名誉教授 (40114491)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGINO Masaoki  国立天文台, 太陽観測科学プロジェクト, 専門研究職員 (90437195)
Research Collaborator SHINODA Kazuya  国立天文台, 太陽観測科学プロジェクト, 技師
MORITA Satoshi  国立天文台, 太陽観測科学プロジェクト, 特任専門員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太陽 / 磁場 / 黒点 / 磁気ヘリシティ / 太陽活動サイクル / ダイナモ機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to study the driving mechanism of solar magnetic activity, we have developed a new method of deriving the magnetic field on the solar surface from the polarization observation data of spectral lines. In the new method, the magnetic field in a single pixel is assumed to consist of a strong flux-tube field and a weak but non-zero background field (this is an extension of the conventional theory that assumes non-magnetic background). We also considered the origin of helicity in solar active regions (sunspots and their surroundings) using the data from the National Astronomical Observatory and the magnetic field data from the Hinode satellite. In the dynamo theory, the so-called alpha effect represents convection to twist the magnetic field lines. The statistical distribution of helicity implies that the magnetic flux tubes rising through the convection zone may encounter at most one convective cell from which they acquire helicity.