Study of various black hole outflows by three-dimensional radiation-magnetohydrodynamics simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Ohsuga Ken  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 助教 (90386508)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI HIROYUKI  国立天文台, 天文シミュレーションプロジェクト, 特任助教 (80613405)
KAWASHIMA TOMOHISA  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 特任研究員 (90750464)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブラックホール / 降着円盤 / アウトフロー / 数値シミュレーション / ジェット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By performing numerical simulations, we investigated inflow-outflow structure around black holes and neutron stars. We revealed the outflows are launched via the radiation forces for the electron scattering when the accretion rate of the disk is larger than the Eddington rate and for the bound-bound absorption in the case of the near-Eddington disks. We also indicated that the radiatively outflows are fragments into many gas clumps. It was found that the mass accretes onto the vicinity of the magnetic poles when the central object is the magnetized neutrons stars. Our new results can explain the outflows and luminosity variation observed in the active galactic nuclei and X-ray binaries.