The formation and evolution of nearby galaxies studied with Hyper Suprime-Cam on the Subaru Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Komiyama Yutaka  国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 助教 (20370108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords画像処理 / 近傍銀河 / 銀河天文学 / 天体画像処理 / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The data analysis procedure which is optimized for the studies of nearby galaxies using Hyper Suprime-Cam on the Subaru Telescope is investigated. The key points in the data analysis which are specific to the analysis of nearby galaxies include (1) the subtraction of background light, (2) stellar photometry in crowded fields, and (3) the reduction of ghosts in the image due to reflections of telescope optics. Based on the optimized data analysis procedure, the formation and evolution of nearby galaxies is studied in detail from new points of view: that are the detailed study of stellar stream in the halo of Andromeda galaxy and the estimate of binary fraction in Ursa Minor dwarf spheroidal galaxy.