Variation in the Earth's rotation and its relation to global climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Soma Mitsuru  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 助教 (30187885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 暁俊  国立天文台, JASMINE検討室, 助教 (30332159)
谷川 清隆  国立天文台, 理論研究部, 特別客員研究員 (80125210)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords日月食・星食 / 地球自転変動 / 気候変動 / 位置天文学 / 歴史天文学 / 自転速度変動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ancient astronomical records in various countries were found with the help of collaborators of many countries and determining the variation of the Earth's rate of rotations in ancient times were performed using them. Especially we have found that there were some solar eclipses and lunar occultations recorded in the 6th century in China that are useful for our studies. In addition the sunrise and sunset times recorded in the calendars called Guchureki in the Heian Period in Japan were found to be very precise with an accuracy of 1 - 2 minutes. We have also determined the observation era and the latitude of the observation place of the celestial map found in the Kitora Tumulus, which is believed to have been constructed in around AD 700. The relation of the variation of the Earth's rotation to the global climate change was not been able to be fully clarified due to the lack of the proofs of the global climate change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球の自転速度が変動していることは20世紀前半に近代天文観測から証明された。古代における地球自転速度については、当時の日月食の観測記録から知られるが、当時の時刻の記録は精度が不十分なため、主に皆既日食と金環日食が観測された場所によって求められてきた。我々は、そのような新たな記録を日本のみならず、中国・韓国・インド・ニュージーランドなどの研究者と協力して探し出し、古代における地球自転速度変動の精密化を行った。地球自転変動は海水面の昇降、つまり地球全体の気候変動と関連しているはずであるが、それについては、現時点ではまだ充分には解明されていない。今後の研究が待たれる。