Theoretical Study of Massive Star Formation Using Three Dimensional High-resolution Magnetohydrodynamics Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2016-2019)
National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2015)
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tsuyoshi  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90531294)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords星形成 / 分子雲 / 磁気流体力学 / 衝撃波 / 磁気流体 / プラズマ不安定 / 大質量星 / 適合格子計算 / 自己重力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Massive stars are astronomically very important because they influence the evolution of galaxy via their feedbacks due to strong UV radiations and supernova explosions when they die. However, it is still unclear how they are formed. In this study, using three-dimensional magnetohydrodymaics simulations, we examine how their formation is triggered in the molecular clouds where present stars are formed. We found that massive dense molecular gas filaments are formed when a molecular cloud is compressed by a strong shock wave. Such a strong shock wave is induced by e.g., cloud-cloud collision in the galaxy. The collapse of the massive filaments due to self-gravity can naturally start the massive star formation consistent with recent observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量が概ね太陽の10倍以上の大質量星は強烈な紫外光放射や、寿命の最後に迎える超新星爆発を通して銀河の進化に大きな影響を与える天文学的に極めて重要な天体である。爆発後にはブラックホールなどの興味深い天体を残すことでも知られている。したがって、その起源を知ることは天文学的に極めて価値が高いと言える。本研究では現在の宇宙でどのように大質量星の形成が始まるのかを宇宙流体シミュレーションの手法で調べたが、そこで得られた知見を生かせば、今後は観測が難しい遠くて古い銀河でどのように大質量星が形成されていたのかについても研究していくことが可能になる。