Thermal equilibrium curves of accretion disks obtained by radiation MHD simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Shigenobu  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 主任研究員 (90266924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 孝好  大阪大学, レーザー科学研究所, 助教 (80362606)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords降着円盤 / 輻射輸送 / 磁気回転不安定 / 重力不安定 / 対流不安定 / 原始惑星系円盤 / 乱流 / 矮新星 / 自己重力不安定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accretion disks are rotating gaseous disks formed around a gravitational object including a black hole, a neutron star, and a protostar. Just as stars in the main sequence have a mass-luminosity relation, accretion disks have also a mass - luminosity relation (per unit area), depending on the angular frequncy, which is called a thermal equilibrium curve. This sort of “mass - luminosity” relation is a fundamental relation for astrophysical objects in a steady state since they describes the basic thermodynamics of them. In this study, we have succeeded in obtainining thermal equilibirum curves systematically, using a single radiation magnetohydrodynamics simulation code, for various types of accretion disks, whose typical gas temperature ranges from 10K to 1e7K.