Nature and phase structure of quark matter at finite temperature and density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kanaya Kazuyuki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (80214443)
Research Collaborator EJIRI shinji
KITAZAWA masakiyo
SUZUKI hiroshi
TANIGUCHI yusuke
UMEDA takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords素粒子論 / 量子色力学 / 格子場の理論 / 計算物理学 / クォーク・グルオン・プラズマ / 有限温度・密度 / 相転移 / 状態方程式 / 有限温度 / 有限密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate thermodynamic properties of quark matter by a systematic study of finite temperature QCD with (2+1) flavors of improved Wilson quarks applying the Suzuki method based on the gradient flow. As the first step, we studied the case of heavy u and d quarks on a fine lattice. We found that the the energy-momentum tensor is consistent with our previous evaluation of the equation of state adopting a conventional method, and that the chiral condensate and the chiral susceptibility show a clear signal of chiral restoration at pseudocritical temperature suggested by previous observations. We also find that the results of the gluonic definition for the topological susceptibility are consistent with those of the fermionic definition already on finite lattices. Extending the study to QCD with physical u and d quarks, we got preliminary results suggesting the transition temperature consistent with previous studies with staggered-type quarks. We also studied viscosities etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
格子QCDによるクォーク物質の研究は、現実のクォーク質量ではこれまでスタッガード型クォークを用いた研究しか行われていないが、理論が非局所になる、連続極限の存在が保証されていないなどの未解決の原理的な問題が残る。ウイルソン型クォークにはこうした問題が無いが、カイラル対称性の陽な破れに起因して、カイラル凝集などの物理量の評価に複雑なくりこみが要求される。この研究により、グラジエントフロー法でこれらの問題が回避できることを示した。ウイルソン型クォークの結果をスタガード型クォークの結果と比較することにより、格子による系統誤差をより精密に議論することができるようになる。