Quark confinement based on the novel reformulation of quantum chromodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Kei-Ichi  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (60183042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴田 章博  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 計算科学センター, 研究機関講師 (30290852)
Research Collaborator KATO SEIKOU
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsクォーク閉じ込め / グルーオン閉じ込め / ヒッグス機構 / 磁気モノポール / 双対超伝導 / 非閉じ込め相転移 / 質量ギャップ / 非可換ストークス定理 / ウイルソンループ / 真空凝縮 / 束縛状態 / Bethe-Salpeter方程式 / 複合演算子 / 双対超電導 / 対称性の自発的破れ / ウイルソンループ演算子 / 非可換ストークスの定理 / 例外群 / 有限温度相転移 / ポリャコフループ / フラックスチューブ / Wilsonループ演算子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have published a review on the recent developments on quark confinement in Physics Reports which is based on the new reformulation of the Yang-Mills theory and the non-Abelian Stokes theorem for the Wilson loop operator guided by the dual superconductor picture for quark confinement. Moreover, we have shown that it is possible to describe the Higgs mechanism which is one of the mechanisms for massless gauge bosons to acquire their mass in a manifestly gauge-invariant way without relying on the spontaneous breaking of gauge symmetry. We have also shown that there exist configurations of magnetic monopoles in the pure Yang-Mills theory with the gauge-invariant mass term based on the method in which gauge configurations can be obtained from solutions of the field equations in the complementary gauge-scalar model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質を構成する原子のなかで,電子を除く原子核を構成する陽子や中性子は,クォークと呼ばれる素粒子が強い相互作用を担うグルーオンと呼ばれる素粒子によって結び付けられて存在していると考えられている。しかし,クォークやグルーオンは,陽子や中性子を含むメソン,バリオンなどのハドロンやグルーボールなどと呼称される,それらを基本的構成要素とする束縛状態としてのみ観測され,単体としては取り出されていない。これを「クォークの閉じ込め」と呼ぶ。この機構を解明することは,素粒子物理学のみならず,我々がどのようにしてこの宇宙に存在しているのかという根源的な疑問に答えるために重要であり,我々の研究は一つの解答を与える。