Non-perturbative effects in higher-dimensional sumersymmetric theories and string theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imamura Yosuke  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (80323492)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超対称性 / 双対性 / 弦理論 / 超共形指数 / 素粒子論 / AdS/CFT対応 / 分配関数 / 指数 / 超重力理論 / オービフォールド / 超共形場理論 / ブレーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantum field theory is a framework to describe the interactions among elementary particles. For the understanding of the physics in the real world it is important to understand the behavior of elementary particles in situations with strong interactions. In particular, it is a central problem to clarify the spectrum of states in various quantum field theories. I focused on a particular class of theories with strong interactions and developed several methods to calculate the spectrum of particles in such theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高次元の時空上の弦理論とある特定のクラスの場の理論の関係を用いて、そのような理論に含まれる素粒子の状態に関する情報を得る幾つかの手法を開発した。ここで解析した素粒子の系はボーズ粒子とフェルミ粒子の間に対応関係のある特殊なものであるが、このような理想化された系について得られた知見は、将来的にはより複雑な現実世界を記述する素粒子の模型の解析への応用につながると考えている。