Flavor physics of quarls and leptons in LHC era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO MORIMITSU  新潟大学, 自然科学系, フェロー (90108366)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニュートリノフレーバー混合 / クォークフレーバー混合 / フレーバー対称性 / CP対称性の破れ / モジュラー対称性 / クォーク質量行列 / ニュートリノ質量行列 / 宇宙の物質生成 / CKM混合 / 宇宙のバリオン数生成 / ニュートリノ振動 / レプトンCP対称性の破れ / クォークのCP対称性の破れ / 超対称性 / B中間子希少崩壊 / K中間子希少崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our project is to reveal the flavor structure by using the flavor symmetry. Our results are summarized as follows:
(1) Even if the masses of SUSY particles are larger than 10 TeV, the Z penguin process induced by the gluino can enhance the branching ratio of the KL→πνν decay. (2) I have succeeded to build the minimal seesaw model, which is consistent with neutrino mixing angles and masses, and then have predicted the CP violating Dirac phase. (3) I have presented the successful results of the lepton mass matrix by using the A4 modular symmetry. The predicted CP violating phase is a distinguishable one compared with other models. This work is refered as a typical prediction by using the modular symmetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ニュートリノ振動の精密実験結果に基づきフレーバー対称性の証拠を現象論的に明らかにするとともに、LHC実験とBell-Ⅱ実験に基づくB中間子のCP対称性の破れ等の研究を通して、クォークとレプトンのフレーバー構造を統一的に解明することである。とりわけ、フレーバーの新しい可能性である超ひも理論起源のmodular対称性を用いて画期的な成果が得られたことで、超ひも理論と低エネルギーの現象を結び付ける道筋が見えてきた。今後、素粒子実験の計画と超ひも理論に与える影響は大きいと思われる。また宇宙の物質生成の起源の研究にも影響をあたえるので、宇宙の理解が進むという点で,その社会的意義は大きい。