Analytic and numerical study of nonperturbative formulation for superstring theory by matrix model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Asato  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20294150)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords行列模型 / インフレーション宇宙 / 輻射優勢宇宙 / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 大規模並列計算 / ファジー球面 / エンタングルメントエントロピー / 相転移 / 繰り込み群 / フェルミオンゼロモード / ラージN体積非依存性 / 群多様体 / IIB行列模型 / 非可換空間 / 超弦理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Superstring theory is the most promising candidate for a unified theory including gravity. The IIB matrix model is expected to define superstring theory nonperturbatively. I studied the model by Monte Carlo simulation with a large scale parallel computation and obtained the results which suggest that the inflationary and radiation dominated universes emerge dynamically in the model. I developed a renormalization group method that enables us to effectively obtain results for a large matrix size by simulating the model with a small matrix size. I found how the model is independent of an infrared cutoff introduced to well-define the model. To gain insights into deriving geometry from matrices, I calculated entanglement entropy in a scalar field theory on the fuzzy sphere, which is realized by a matrix model, and obtained a generalized area law for entanglement entropy. By calculating correlation functions, I also showed that the theory is renormalizable.