Project/Area Number |
15K05053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Oda Kin-ya 大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60442943)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ヒッグス / インフレーション / 標準模型 / 臨界性 / 暗黒物質 / ニュートリノ / ヒッグスインフレーション / ヒッグスポテンシャル / 有効ポテンシャル / 宇宙論 / LHC / 漸近安全重力 / 汎関数繰り込み群 / 量子重力 / LHC / 大ハドロン衝突型加速器 / ヒッグス対生成 / ヒッグス粒子 / ヒッグス場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After the discovery of the Higgs particle in 2012, researchers, including ourselves, revealed that the Standard Model of particle physics can be theoretical consistent up to the Planck scale, which is quadrillion times larger than the currently observed TeV scale. On the other hand, the success of the Standard Cosmology has made certain that we need physics beyond the Standard Model such as the dark matter and the inflation. Under this situation, we have proposed the critical Higgs inflation, in which the Higgs field causes the inflation, and studied various physical consequences.