Exotic properties of superstring theory from curved space-time and space-time with boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Satoshi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90570672)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords場の理論 / 対称性 / アノマリー / 指数定理 / 弦理論 / 共形場理論 / 境界 / 欠陥 / 超対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied quantum field theories on curved backgrounds, space-time with boundaries, or defects to understand the properties of such field theories. I applied a new method recently developed for conformal field theories with defects, and showed that the method is useful even in the presence of defects. We also studied the APS index theorem, which is a mathematical theorem on spaces with boundaries, and proved a new theorem that makes sense as mathematics. I also applied these results to the analysis of strongly coupled gauge theories, and discovered new exotic phases that were not known before. We also studied fracton phases, a recent hot topic, and obtained various results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の世界は、どのような法則で記述されるのか、というのが物理学が問いかけてきた疑問です。素粒子の理論を記述するための「場の理論」や重力を含む「超弦理論」は、そのような理論であると考えられています。しかし、これらの理論はその大部分が完全には解けません。したがって、これらが本当に我々の世界を記述しているか確かめるためには、解けないものの性質をなんとかして調べる必要があるわけです。我々の研究は、その手法として曲がった時空や境界、defectなどを考えるという手段を用いて調べました。成果として、解析に必要な数学の定理を発見したり、従来の方法では分からなかったような場の理論の性質が分かったりしました。