Elucidation of the quark generation structure based on the vacuum configuration of extra dimensional models with point interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
sakamoto makoto  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30183817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹永 和典  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50379294)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクォーク・レプトン / 世代構造 / 世代数 / フェルミオン質量階層性 / 余剰次元 / 点状相互作用 / ニュートリノ質量 / カシミアエネルギー / ディラック作用 / 6次元 / 境界条件 / 量子力学的超対称性 / 超対称性 / カイラルフェルミオン / 局在化 / ディラック質量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the quark and lepton 's mystery of the generation structure, there is the "quark/lepton generation problem". In order to elucidate this problem, we considered a model with point-like interactions in an extra dimension. It became clear that the number of generations is given as the number of point interactions. We succeeded in deriving the stability of the size of the extra dimension and the mass hierarchy of the quark/lepton by minimizing the Casimir energy in a five-dimensional extra dimensional model having point-like interactions. Although in the previous models, the parameters of the size of the extra dimension and the mass hierarchy of quark/lepton have been determined by hand, we have found that these parameters can be determined dynamically by minimizing the Casimir energy.