Electroweak Phase Transition and Higgs Physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K05057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Funakubo Koichi  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60221553)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords電弱相転移 / スファレロン過程 / ヒッグス粒子の物理 / 電弱バリオン数非保存 / スファレロン / 有限温度の場の理論 / バンド構造 / 有限温度場の理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To judge the possibility of the electroweak baryogensis (EWBG) in the framework of the BSM, the EW phase transition must be a strongly first-order one. The SM is known to have a cross over for the phase change.
In this project, we attempted to improve the precision to determine the condition for the EWBG by considering the resummation of the thermal mass without use of the high-temperature expansion in a gauge-invariant way based on a method which was developed for the abelian gauge theory by us. We also studied the effect of the band structure in the effective theory describing the quantum tunneling between the adjacent classical vacua of the bosonic sector of an EW theory, pointed by Tye and Wong. We reformulated the effective theory in a gauge-invariant way to avoid the divergence in the mass parameter and improved the precision of the energy band structure by use of 3 different WKB methods.